Non-profit

Soros Fund Charitable Foundation

Location:

NEW YORK, NY

Tax ID:

13-3388177

Tax-Exempt Status:

501(c)(3)-PF

Budget (2015):

Revenue: $17,763,819
Expenses: $19,599,020
Assets: $51,875,050

Formation:

1986 in New York, NY

Formerly:

Soros Fund Charitable Foundation (2000 – Present)

SGM Scholarship Foundation (1995 – 2000)

Fund for Reform and Opening of China, Inc. (1986 – 1995)

Soros Fund Charitable Foundation is a 501(c)(3) private grantmaking foundation founded and funded by billionaire George Soros. The foundation is associated with Soros Fund Management, Soros’s private investment management firm. It is also closely associated with Soros’s other grantmaking arms, the Open Society Foundations (formerly Open Society Institute) and Foundation to Promote Open Society, and shares the same New York, New York address as them.

Leadership

George Soros, a Hungarian-born entrepreneur and left-wing mega-funder, is the main funder of the Soros Fund Charitable Foundation.

According to its 2016 Form 990 tax filing, the Soros Fund Charitable Foundation’s board of directors included foundation president Daniel R. Eule, board treasurer Christopher I. Naunton, William D. Zabel, George Soros, Jonathan Allan Soros, Alexander Soros, Armando Belly, Gary Gladstein, and Maryann Canfield. [1]

References

  1. Return of Charitable Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990). Soros Fund Charitable Foundation. 2016. ^

Directors, Employees & Supporters

  1. Alexander Soros
    Board Member
  2. Jonathan Soros
    Board Member
  3. George Soros
    Founder, Primary Funder
  See an error? Let us know!

Nonprofit Information

  • Accounting Period: December - November
  • Tax Exemption Received: July 1, 1987

  • Available Filings

    Period Form Type Total revenue Total functional expenses Total assets (EOY) Total liabilities (EOY) Unrelated business income? Total contributions Program service revenue Investment income Comp. of current officers, directors, etc. Form 990
    2015 Dec Form PF $17,763,819 $19,599,020 $51,875,050 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 PDF
    2014 Dec Form PF $346,862,569 $393,067,120 $52,509,753 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 PDF
    2013 Dec Form PF $-3,817,821 $9,095,745 $280,421,230 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 PDF
    2012 Dec Form PF $6,595,959 $8,761,370 $167,412,844 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 PDF
    2011 Dec Form PF $6,063,513 $7,615,944 $159,291,656 $0 $0 $0 $0 $0 PDF

    Additional Filings (PDFs)

    Soros Fund Charitable Foundation

    250 W 55TH ST
    27TH FL
    NEW YORK, NY 10019-9710